about

boarD

fees

LoCatIoN

CoNtaCt

PrIvaCy PoLICy

Copperwood is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide us. Any personal information that Copperwood retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

 

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

 

In the event that you should choose to send Copperwood your e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Copperwood will not sell, trade, or rent this information to third parties.

Copperwood may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Copperwood in the course of its administrative distribution procedures. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

 

Communications Policy

The Board of Directors recognizes that the Internet provides an efficient and effective method of communicating information to homeowners.

 

a. Purpose: To provide a platform which to distribute official Association messages and information to homeowners in a timely, cost-efficient manner. The website and Facebook shall also serve as a conduit for information to flow from homeowners to Association leadership.

b. Access: Permission to post to Association message boards is restricted to Copperwood homeowners and is subject to adherence to the Terms and Conditions of Use (Paragraph E of this section).

c. Oversight: The Communications Director is responsible for ensuring the Association website and Facebook are operational, maintained, and that terms and conditions of use are adhered to by users and administrators.

 

d. Content

i. The Association website or Facebook page shall contain the following:

·         Message Boards for homeowners and board leadership to hold informal discussions and ask questions regarding topics of community interest.

·         Board of Directors blog to inform citizens of community issues, notices, and other Association business,

·         Links to Association Forms and Documents, including articles about board briefings, minutes from board and annual general meetings.

·         Email contact information for Copperwood Homeowners Association

·         Contact information for the contracted management company

.         Contact information for local elected officials and government, local school sites, Hamptons Community League and other local services

ii. The opinions and views expressed on the message boards are those of their authors and do not necessarily reflect the opinion or view of the Copperwood Homeowners Association.

iii. Copperwood Homeowners Association reserves the right to monitor the website and Facebook message boards for material not germane to the message boards or that may be considered offensive, inflammatory, or illegal.

iv. The Communications Director is the assigned moderator for message boards.

 

e. Terms and Conditions of Use- Message Boards

i. Failure to abide by the Terms and Conditions of Use is grounds for denial of access to the message boards.

ii. Message boards are provided as a service to the homeowners of Copperwood. By registering for the message boards the user agrees to abide by the Terms and Conditions of Use.

iii. All users must be logged in to post to a message board. The user’s IP address is automatically logged when they post. A valid email address is required to register to use the message boards.

iv. Users are expected to demonstrate respect for others and for the opinions expressed on the website. Those who post to the website are expected to refrain from: profanity, name-calling, taunting, threats, personal attacks, or the posting of any other statement or statements that may reasonably be considered offensive, inflammatory, or illegal.

v. Message board moderator is authorized to edit or remove comments contained in a post, remove an entire post, or to decline posting an entire message when its content violates the conditions of Paragraph iii above.

vi. A hard-copy of any message edited, removed, or restricted from a message board will be made by the moderator as a record of evidence and forwarded to the Communications Director. The Communications Director is responsible for maintaining these hard-copy records and for notifying the Board of Directors when such action has been taken.

vii. Posting or uploading of materials that might infringe upon the intellectual property rights, privacy rights, rights of publicity, or other proprietary rights of others is prohibited and constitutes a violation of the Terms and Conditions of Use.

viii. Posts containing viruses, Trojan horses, time bombs, or any other harmful programs or elements are prohibited and constitute a violation of the Terms and Conditions of Use.

ix. Impersonating another user and/or accessing or attempting to access another user’s account is prohibited and grounds for denial of access.

x. Message boards shall not be used to express political views.

xi. The violating user’s IP address will be used to restrict access to message boards.

 

f. User Grievances

i. If a user believes they have been unfairly denied access to the message boards they may appeal to the Board of Directors.

ii. An appeal may be made by email or in writing.

iii. The appeal should include the user’s name, the date of the event, a description of the message in question, a description of the moderator’s action, and the desired remedy.

iv. The Board of Directors will consider properly submitted appeals and respond to the grievant party within seven (7) days.